Cookies Policy

Cookie Notice

Manage Cookie Preferences

Last updated: April 2023

This Cookie Notice describes the different types of cookies and similar technologies that may be applied on the websites that link to this Cookie Notice (the "Teledyne Site" or "our Site") provided by Teledyne Technologies Incorporated and its affiliates.

To find out more about Teledyne's general privacy practices and your rights regarding the personal data you pass to Teledyne, please see our Privacy Policy.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file, which often includes a unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web server and is then stored on the hard drive of the device you are using to browse a Teledyne Site. When you revisit the Teledyne Site again, or another website that recognises the same cookie, your device is able to communicate with the website and the website can read the information held in that cookie. Cookies are used to make websites work, to improve efficiency of websites, to improve the user’s experience and to provide usage information on websites. This information should make your website visits more productive by storing and using information on your website preferences and habits.

If you are located in the EEA the UK, Brazil or Canada

Visitors located in these countries have the option of agreeing to the use of cookies in principle and thus being able to use all functions of the website without restrictions, the option of not receiving cookies at any time or of personalizing cookies by agreeing to the use of certain cookies. Please be aware that if you do not accept or deactivate the use of (nonessential) cookies which are subject to consent, this may lead to a situation that these cookies cannot do what they are intended for. In particular if you deactivate functionality cookies, the respective functions of the website cannot be used. Therefore, your consent is required if you want to use certain functions provided by cookies.

Please be aware that if you choose to disable some or all cookies, then not all features of the Teledyne Site may operate as intended and you may be unable to complete certain activities on our Site or to correctly access certain parts of it. For example, without cookies enabled, you may need to "Sign In" upon each visit, and/or be required to enter you full address details every time you order, instead of the cookie automatically filling these details in for you.

Information for Californian residents

The California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) provides Californian residents with the right to know what Categories of Personal Data Teledyne has collected about them and whether Teledyne disclosed that Personal Data for a business purpose (e.g. to a service provider) in the preceding 12 months. Please review our Privacy Policy to obtain more information about our privacy policies and the exercise of your rights under the CCPA. Please note that Teledyne does not sell Personal Information (as understood by the CCPA) and hence does not provide links to allow website visitors to opt-out of the sale of personal information.

How to control and delete cookies

For EEA, UK, Canadian or Brazilian residents: With the banner, we offer you a convenient option of rejecting or approving individual or groups of cookies used on the Teledyne Site (per the regularly updated list below in this Cookie Notice).

For all website visitors: You can adjust your cookie settings. To manage our site cookies, go to the Manage Cookie Preferences section of this Notice.

You can also enable or disable cookies at any time by changing settings on your browser. To manage cookies, most browsers allow you to accept or reject all cookies or accept only certain types of cookies. Search for "cookies" under your web browser’s "Help menu" for more information on cookie management features available to you.

Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may modify or update this Cookie Notice from time to time. Such amendments might become necessary due to the need to keep the Cookie Notice up to date, given changes in Teledyne business practice or in response to legislative changes, and whether they are international or national changes. Please take a look at the "Last updated" legend at the top of this page to see when this Cookie Notice was last revised. If we change this Cookie Notice, we will notify you of the changes by posting them on the Teledyne Site. Where changes to this Cookie Notice will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice by adding a prominent notice on our Site as required by applicable law so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights.

Contact us

For any questions or concerns relating to this Notice, or our data protection practices, or to make an Individual Rights Request, please contact us at [email protected].

Those members of the Teledyne group established outside the EEA have appointed Teledyne Dalsa B.V as their EU Representative pursuant to Article 27 GDPR. Teledyne Dalsa B.V. can be contacted at [email protected].

Those members of the Teledyne group established outside the UK have appointed Teledyne UK Limited as their UK Representative pursuant to the UK Data Protection Act. Teledyne UK Limited can be contacted at [email protected].

For customers and other data subjects in the US and any other geographies:
Teledyne Legal Department
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated
1049 Camino Dos Rios
Thousand Oaks, CA 91360, USA
[email protected]

Californian residents can call the toll-free number indicated in the Privacy Policy
Global Data Privacy Contact: Nick Wargent, General Counsel, Europe & Digital Imaging, EMEA & APAC

Phone: +44 (0) 1245 453 414
Mobile: +44 (0) 7803 151 013
Teledyne UK Limited (registered in England & Wales, company number 432014)
Registered office: 106 Waterhouse Lane
Chelmsford, Essex, England, CM1 2QU

Description of all Cookies on our Site

You can find more information about the categories of cookies we generally use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below. For the individual cookies of each category, we have further set forth the cookie name, duration of the operation of the respective cookie, description of what this cookie does and, if applicable, what personal information is concerned as well as the name of the third party(ies) having access to the cookie.

The categories of cookies are:

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies (for which your consent is never required). These are required for the operation of a website. Examples are cookies used for online shopping baskets or to protect against fraud. Notice for users: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: Preference Cookies. These are used to recognise users when they return to a website. They remember user choices and enable the personalisation of content (such as cookies related to live chats, videos, and the use of social media). These cookies are subject to consent. Notice for users: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your username, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts, and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 3 : Statistics/analytics Cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website (for example, as part of Google Analytics or Omniture). These cookies are subject to consent. Notice for users: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor.

Category 4: Marketing Cookies. These cookies record a user’s visit to a website, the individual pages visited, and the links followed. This collection of browsing habits is used to deliver more relevant adverts to the user. These cookies are subject to consent. Notice for users: These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Social Media Cookies: These cookies allow you to share what you have been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. Notice for users: For the social media cookies which are integrated on our Site, please refer to the respective privacy policies of the providers listed below.

Additional information on Google Analytics

The Teledyne Site uses Google Analytics (GA), which is a web analytics service provided by the third-party provider Google, Inc. ("Google"). GA is used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Teledyne Site, compiling reports on the Teledyne Site activity and other services relating to the Teledyne Site activity and internet usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Teledyne Site is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This transfer is covered by a separate data processing agreement (including Standard Contractual Clauses) that we have concluded with Google. For more information see https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008 (information on Google Analytics and data privacy).

 

 

162.158.79.199
35.175.201.191